Previous Page Next Page
[…] For example, if a 13-year-old is known to be pregnant by a 14-year-old classmate, and her parents were unaware that she was sexually active, that would not be an intake.

When the only information available is that the child is sexually active, pregnant, or has an STI, the intake specialist completes an intake for Sexual Abuse (SXAB) with an unknown alleged perpetrator.

4532 Sexually Active Youth Ages 14 to 17

SWI Policy and Procedures March 2023

CPI investigates child sexual activity only when the act involves abuse or neglect as defined by the Texas Family Code §261.001. To establish neglectful supervision by the caregiver, CPI considers whether the situation presents “…a situation in which the child would be exposed to an immediate danger of sexual conduct harmful to the child.” See 40 Texas Administrative Code 707.467(2).

4532.1 A Youth Aged 14-16 Engaged in Sexual Activity

SWI Policy and Procedures March 2023

CPI investigates situations involving a child with a sexual partner who is more than three years older than the child as “sexual conduct harmful to a child.”